PRINCIPAL’S CORNER

  

Principals Opening Remarks

Our greatest passion is to live and leave a legacy by doing things differently; hence our motto - Create a  Difference.

The making of a new Shiatsala towards the actualization of our vision :

 To be a premier School excelling in provision of quality, attainable and sustainable holistic education.

This  has witnessed curving of great mile stones in transforming this institution into  embracing  best practices that will see us realize our vision.

Our mission forever is to nurture a student that is holistic and capable of sustaining oneself against ever emerging and dynamic challenges and global trends.

As an institution we desire to give the best to our clients, hence the development of a strategic plan that prescribes a work plan acts as blue print upon which our achievements are anchored despite the many challenges that surrounds a school of our status and in such a remote environment.

We have been able to churn out an appreciable number of students into institutions of higher learning and middle level colleges that overall have impacted greatly on the communities we draw our students from.

St. Stephen’s Shiatsala has a unique setup as it serves 3 constituencies cutting across the western and Nyanza regions.

The school has witnessed continued peace and tranquility a function of sound management coupled with achievable technical, moral and administrative support and involvement of a number of stakeholders.

  1.        i.            Cooperation and understanding among parents.
  2.      ii.            Staff dutifulness and responsibility in managing curriculum administration and policy articulation.
  3.     iii.            Zealous and supportive Parents Association and Board of Management
  4.     iv.            Disciplined student body.

 

SCHOOL HISTORY

St, Stephen’s Shiatsala is a mixed day, triple streamed and a registered Sub-County  public secondary school.

The School establishment was wavery at the beginning but come the year  1999 when Rev. Humphrey Sennah was appointed as head teacher of Shiatsala, things took a different direction because the burning  desire for a stable secondary school took root  in his heart, mind and body. Together with his school committee a secondary section  of  Shiatsala primary school was curved off to give room eto the creation of the secondary section. In that same year Rev. Sennah mobilized funds through a funds drive which realized enough money to renovate the classrooms of which one was allocated as form one. The A.C.K church under the stewardship of Rev. Horace Etemesi came in strongly and  gave the  badly needed financial, and spiritual support  that gave the secondary a firm foundation which has put the school on its  feet.

In the year 2002 the school received its substantively appointed TSC Principal Mr. Fredrick Otando who held this mantle up to 2010.

He gave way to Mrs. JudithTemere who had a brief stay in 2011 before the current Principal Mr. Dishon Shihundu moved in and has been at the helm of the institution to date.  

LOCUS OF THE  SCHOOL

 It is a school in Western Region  of  Kenya in Kakamega County, Butere  Sub-County, Shiatsala  Division, Marama South location and Shiatsala Sub-location.

 

PHYSICAL  LOCATION.

  A visitor calling in  would find  it along Butere- Shiatsala Sidindi  road, FIVE kilometers from  Butere town and approximately  Eleven  kilometers off Buyangu- Mumias Highway.

 

STUDENT ENROLMENT

Current school enrolment stands at 512 students; 265 boys and 247 girls.This population has been growing over years from 34 students in the year  2000.

 

MANAGEMENT STRUCTURE

 

M.O.E

B.O.M

PRINCIPAL

D/PRINCIPAL

D.O.S

H.O.D

H.O.S.

ASS.TEACHERS

STUDENTS COUNCIL

STUDENTS

SNR TEACHER

BURSAR

N.T.S

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MANAGEMENT BOARD-BOM

 The School has a functional BOM constituted as per the Education Act.

 

SECTION

MEMBERS

 

LOCAL COMMUNITY

 

MR. SILVANUS SHIKUNGU              

MR. DAVID ALILA                                          

MR. CALEB MAKONJIO SENA                                 

MR. EVANS OKUMBI                                     

MRS. DOROTHY MUHULA                                        

MRS. HELLEN NAMAYI         

 

SPONSOR

 

DR. LAWRENCE OMUHAKA            

CAN. SUSAN SHUA TSALWA                       

REV. AGGREY OKUTOYI                              

 

SPECIAL INTEREST

 

     MR. BENSON OCHOMO

 

CEB REPRESENTATIVE

 

    REV. GILBERT ATULO

 

SPECIAL NEEDS

 

    MRS. GRACE WANJIRI

 

TEACHER REPRESENTATIVE

 

   MR. KENNEDY INGUTIA

 

STUDENT REP

 

    MST. KENNEDY AKHUTU

 

CO-OPTED(PARENTS)

 

    MR.LAWRENCE OKOTI

    MR. SAMSOM MUTULI

    MRS. ELIZABETH MUNYENDO

 

SECRETARY

 

   MR. DISHON SHIHUNDU

 

CHAIRMAN

 

   DR.LAWRENCE OMUHAKA

 

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

 

   DR. LAWRENCE OMUHAKA

   MR. DAVID ALILLA

   MR. LAWRENCE OKOTI

   CAN. SUSAN TSALWA

   MR. DISHON SHIHUNDU

 

 

 

              P.A EXECUTIVE MEMBERS

  1. MR.LAWRENCE OKOTI                -CHAIRMAN
  2. MR. DISHON SHIHUNDU             -PRINCIPAL/SECRETARY
  3. MRS. JUDITH OTINDO                  -D/PRINCIPAL
  4. MR. KENNEDY INGUTIA              - SENIOR TEACHER
  5. MR. KEVERENGE PETER             - TEACHER REP
  6. MR. JOSEPHAT MACHENGO                 “
  7. MR. LUKE OJANGO                                “
  8. MRS. IMMACULATE NYEGENYE                  “
  9. MRS.ROSE ANYANGO                           -PARENT REPRESENTATIVE
  10. MR. EVANS MUSUMI                         “
  11. MRS. DOROTHY MUHULA                “
  12. MR. SAMSON MUTULI              “
  13. MR. JOSEPH OMUREMACHI             “
  14. MR. JUSTUS ABUKO                          “
  15. MR. GILBERT AURA                           “
  16. MR. EVANS CHAPIA                           “
  17. MR. HESBORN OBULEMIRE              “
  18. MRS. ALICE S.  ODENYO                   “

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

              TEACHING STAFF

  1. MR. SHIHUNDU DISHON – PRINCIPAL
  2. MRS. OTINDO JUDITH – D/PRINCIPAL
  3. MR. INGUTIA KENNEDY- S. TEACHER
  4. MR. OJANGO LUKE                       -HOD : G & C
  5. MR. KEVERENGE PETER             -DOS : ROUTINE
  6. MR. OCHIENG EDWIN                            -HOD : LANGUAGES
  7. MR. MACHENGO JOSEPHAT       - DOS: CURRICULUM
  8. MR. MUKUNGU PETER                 -HOS : BIOLOGY/DEP. SQASO
  9. MR. OMURANDA GRIFFINS                  -HOD : TECHNICAL
  10. MS. NYEGENYE IMMACULATE       - HOD : BOARDING
  11. MR. MAINA PHILLIP                           -HOD : C & S
  12. MS. MUTUBACHI NANCY                 -HOS  : KISWAHILI
  13. MR. OKUMU BEN                      -HOD : HUMANITIES
  14. MR. KHAEMBA PATRICK                  -HOD : GAMES
  15. MS. DORCILLAH WERE            -SQASO
  16. MR. OPANYI PAUL                    -HOD : SCIENCES
  17. MS. OMUKATIA ELIZABETH   -HOS : MATHEMATICS
  18. MRS. SICHANGI CHRISTINE    -HOS : PHYSICS
  19. MR. OMENO BONFACE
  20. MR. WERE KENNEDY                        -HOS : HISTORY
  21. MS. NYANGULE BEATRICE
  22. MS. NGANG’A ALICE                         -HOS : AGRICULTURE
  23. MR. OMINDE DANIEL
  24. MR. WEKESA MOSES
  25. MR. SHIKANDA SAMWEL

 

 

             

 

 

              NON- TEACHING AND SUB-ORDINATE STAFF

  1. MRS. LEAH WANJIKU   -BURSAR
  2. MRS. MARY NABWIRE - SECRETARY
  3. MS. ESTHER MUSABI    - LAB TECHNICIAN
  4. MS. LEAH SAKINAH      - STOREKEEPER
  5. MR. SIMEON OTIENO    -LIBRARIAN
  6. MR. ANDREW KEYA     - DRIVER

            7.MR. AMOS KUNYOBO   -SECURITY

            8.MR. BEN AKHUSAMA   - KITCHEN ASSISTANT

  9.MR. SIMON MATULI       - SECURITY OFFICER

10.MR. REUBEN  ANYEMBE- SECURITY OFFICER

  1. MR.ANDAYI SHABAN         -KITCHEN ASSISTANT
  2. MRS. JERUSA AKAAKA      -KITCHEN HAND

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ST. STEPHEN’S SHIATSALA SECONDARY SCHOOL

STAFF DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES

  1. I.                    CORE  MANAGEMENT  COMMITTEE
    1. MR. SHIHUNDU DISHON               - PRINCIPAL/CHAIRMAN
    2. MRS. OTINDO JUDITH                    - DEPUTY PRINCIPAL
    3. MR. INGUTIA KENNEDY                - SENIOR MASTER
    4. MS. WERE DORCILLAH                   - SECRETARY
    5. MR. KEVERENGE  PETER                                - D.O.S : ROUTINE
    6. MR. MACHENGO JOSEPHAT        -D.O.S.: CURRICULUM

 

  1. II.                  SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM

S/NO.

NAME

RESPONSIBILITY

POSITION

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

11.

12.

13.

14.

MR. SHIHUNDU DISHON B.

MRS. OTINDO JUDITH

MR. INGUTIA KENNEDY

MR. KEVERENGE PETER

MR. OJANGO LUKE

MR. OKUMU BEN

MR. OMURANDA GRIFFINS

MR. KHAEMBA PATRICK

MR. AMBOKO PHILLIP

MISS. WERE DORCILLAH

MR. OCHIENG EDWIN

MR. OPANYI PAUL      

MRS. EKESA IMMACULATE

MR. MACHENGO JOSEPHAT

PRINCIPAL

D/PRINCIPAL

SENIOR MASTER

D.O.S/HOD MATHS

HOD-G&C

HUMANITIES

HOD-TECHNICAL

HOD-GAMES

HOD-C&S

S.Q.A.S.O

HOD-LANGUAGES

SCIENCE

BOARDING/CATERING

D.O.S/CAREER MASTER

CHAIRMAN

V/CHAIRMAN

SECRETARY

MEMBER

    “

    “

    “

    “

    “

    “

    “

    “

    “

   “

 

  1. III.                DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE
    1. MRS.  OTINDO JUDITH                   - CHAIRMAN
    2. MR. INGUTIA KENNEDY                - SECRETARY
    3. MS. DORCILLA WERE
    4. MR. KHAEMBA PATRICK
    5. MR. KEVERENGE PETER
    6. MR. OCHIENG EDWIN

 

 

 

 

 

  1. IV.                ACADEMIC COMMITTEE
    1. MR. INGUTIA KENNEDY                                -CHAIRMAN
    2. MR. KEVERENGE PETER                                 - SECRETARY
    3. MR. OCHIENG EDWIN                    - MEMBER
    4. MR. OKUMU BEN                            - MEMBER
    5. MR. GRIFFINS OMURANDA         -    “
    6. MR. PAUL OPANYI                           - MEMBER
    7. MISS. DORCILLAH WERE
    8. MR. LUKE OJANGO
    9. MR. MACHENGO JOSEPHAT

 

  1. V.                  DIRECTORATE OF STUDIES
    1. MR. KENNEDY INGUTIA                                -SENIOR TEACHER.
    2. MR. KEVERENGE PETER                 -D.O.S: ROUTINE
    3. MR.MACHENGO JOSEPHAT         -D.O.S: CURRICULUM
    4. MR.OJANGO LUKE                          -EXAMINATION OFFICER

 

  1. VI.                DIRECTORATE OF QUALITY ASSURANCE       
    1. MS. WERE DORCILLAH                   -S.Q.A.S.O: CHAIRMAN
    2. MR. OPANYI PAUL                          
    3. MR. MUKUNGU PETER                  -D.S.Q.A.S.O
    4. MR. OCHIENG’ EDWIN                  
    5. MRS.SICHANGI CHRISTINE          

 

  1. VII.              TIMETABLE COMMITTEE
    1. MRS. OTINDO JUDITH                    - CHAIRMAN
    2. MR. INGUTIA KENNEDY                - SECRETARY
    3. MR. KEVERENGE PETER
    4. MISS. DORCILLAH WERE
    5. MR. MACHENGO JOSEPHAT

 

  1. VIII.            GUIDANCE AND COUNSELLING COMMITTEE
    1. MR. LUKE OJANGO                         - CHAIRMAN
    2. MRS. EKESA IMMACULATE          - SECRETARY
    3. MRS. SICHANGI CHRISTINE
    4. MS. OMUKATIA ELIZABETH
    5. MR. OPANYI PAUL – MEMBER
    6. MR. BEN OKUMU- MEMBER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. IX.                GAMES DEPARTMENT COMMITTEE
    1. MR. KHAEMBA PATRICK               -SOCCER- CHAIRMAN
    2. MR. GRIFFINS OMURANDA         - SOCCER GIRLS
    3. MR. OPANYI PAUL                           - HAND BALL BOYS
    4. MR. OCHIENG ODHIAMBO          -SOCCER/SECRETARY
    5. MRS. EKESA IMMACULATE          - NETBALL
    6. MR. SHIHUNDU DISHON               -HANDBALL GIRLS
    7. MR. KEVERENGE PETER                 - ATHLETICS
    8. MISS. DORCILLAH WERE                                - RACQUETS
    9. MR. OJANGO LUKE                         -LACROSE
    10. MR. OKUMU BEN                            - RUGBY
    11. MRS. CHRISTINE SICHANGI          -ASST. COACH HANDBALL GIRLS

 

  1. X.                  TENDER COMMITTEE
    1. MRS.  OTINDO  JUDITH                  -CHAIRMAN
    2. MRS.  LEAH WANJIKU                    - V/CHAIRMAN
    3. MS. LEAH SAKINAH                         - SECRETARY
    4. MR. INGUTIA KENNEDY                               
    5. MR. OCHIENG EDWIN
    6. MR. OJANGO LUKE
    7. MR. KEVERENGE PETER
    8. MRS. IMMACULATE EKESA
    9. MS. WERE DORCILLA

 

  1. XI.                        HEADS OF SUBJECT

SUBJECT

HEADS OF SUBJECT

ENGLISH

KISWAHILI

MATHEMATICS

BIOLOGY

PHYSICS

CHEMISTRY

HISTORY

GEOGRAPHY

C.R.E

AGRICULTURE

B/STUDIES

P.E

LIFE SKILLS

MR. AMBOKO PHILLIP

MS. MUTUBACHI NANCY

MRS. OMUKATIA ELIZABETH

MR. MUKUNGU PETER

MS. CHRISTINE SICHANGI

MR. OPANYI PAUL

MR. WERE KENNEDY

MR. GRIFFINS OMURANDA

MRS. EKESA IMMACULATE

MS. ALICE NGANG’A

MS. WERE DORCILLA

MR. WEKESA MOSES

MS. KEMUNTO MERYFFINE

 

 

  1. XII.              REMEDIAL COMMITTEE
    1. MR. INGUTIA KENNEDY                -CHAIRMAN
    2. MR.KEVERENGE PETER
    3. MR. OPANYI PAUL
    4. MR OJANGO LUKE
    5. MS. WERE DORCILLAH
    6. MR. OCHENG’ EDWIN

 

  1. XIII.             STAFF  WELFARE COMMITTEE
    1. MR. KEVERENGE PETER
    2. MRS. EKESA IMMACULATE-CHAIRMAN
    3. MR. OJANGO LUKE
    4. MR. OCHIENG ODHIAMBO
    5. MRS. LEAH WANJIKU
    6. MS. DORCILLAH WERE

 

  1. XIV.            CLUBS AND SOCIETIES/CO-CURICULAR COMMITTEE

SCOUTING

CHOIR

DRAMA

C.U

SCIENCE  ENGINEERING FAIR

DEBATING

MATHEMATICS

GEOGRAPHY

YOUNG FARMERS

HISTORY

JOURNALISM

LITERATURE

MR. OJANGO LUKE.

MR. GRIFFINS OMURANDA.

MR. PHILLIP AMBOKO.

MRS. EKESA IMMACULATE.

MR. KEVERENGE PETER.

MR. OCHIENG EDWIN/MERCY KEMUNTO.

MR.  KEVERENGE PETER.

MR. GRIFFINS OMURANDA.

MR. KHAEMBA PATRICK/ALICE NGANG’A.

MR. BEN OKUMU.

MR.  OCHIENG EDWIN/MERCY KEMUNTO.

MR. AMBOKO PHILLIP MAINA.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. XV.              CLASS TEACHERS

CLASS

TEACHER’S NAME

FORM 4B

FORM 4G

FORM 3B

FORM 3G

FORM 3W

FORM 2B

FORM 2W

FORM 2G

FORM 1W

FORM 1G

FORM 1B

MR. OCHIENG EDWIN

MR. PETER KEVERENGE

MR. OJANGO LUKE

MS. SICHANGI CHRISTINE

MR. OMURANDA GRIFFINS

MS. ELIZABETH OMUKATIA

MRS. EKESA IMMACULATE

MR. OPANYI  PAUL

MR. MACHENGO JOSEPHAT

MR. AMBOKO PHILLIP

MR. MUKUNGU PETER

 

  1. XVI.            BOARDING COMMITTEE
    1. IMMACULATE NYEGENYE             - CHAIRMAN
    2. LUKE OJANGO
    3. PETER KEVERENGE
    4. ELIZABETH OMUKATIA
    5. LEAH SAKINAH
    6. BENSON AKHUSAMA

 

  1. LIBRARY
    1. MR. OJANGO LUKE        
    2. XVIII.        STAFFROOM SUPERITENDANTS
      1.  MR. OCHIENG EDWIN                   2.     MS. MUTUBACHI NANCY
    3. XIX.            NON TEACHING STAFF

NAME

RESPONSIBILITY

 

  1. MRS. LEAH MUGAKI
  2. MRS. MARY NABWIRE
  3. MS. ESTHER MUSABI
  4. MR. OTIENO SIMON
  5. MR. ANDREW KEYA
  6. MS. LEAH SAKINAH
  7. MR. BEN AKHUSAMA
  8. MRS. JERUSA OBUCHERE
  9. MR. SIMON MATULI
  10. MR. REUBEN  ANYEMBE
  11. MR. AMOS KUNYOBO
  12.  MR. SHABAN ANDAYI

 

ACCOUNTS CLERK

SECRETARY

LAB TECHNCIAN

LIBRARIAN

DRIVER

STOREKEEPER

CATERING

CATERING

SECURITY

SECURITY

SECURITY

CATERING

 

ALUMNI ASSOCIATION

OFFICIAL LAUNCH OF SCHOOL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION.

The old boys and girls of ST STEPHEN’S SHIATSALA SECONDARY SCHOOL will today (SAT 01/09/2018) …

read more

2018 ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

 ABOUT AGM/PRIZE GIVING DAY!!

You are hereby notified that this years AGM has been slated for the FRIDAY of 13TH JULY 2018! WELCOME!!!

read more